Breakin’ Up Winter XXIV / March 5-8, 2020
2020 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS BELOW
All events below take place in the Assembly Hall unless otherwise noted.
THURSDAY
|
|
Evening | Arrive anytime after 4:00 PM. If you are pre-registered, your name badges and packets will be at the Cedar Forest Lodge; on site registration will be also available at the Cedar Forest Lodge and cabin holders can pick up their keys there. Doris Fisher always hosts a wonderful potluck dinner, starting at 5pm til 7:30 in Cabin #10, followed by an old-time jam at the Cedar Forest Lodge til midnight. |
FRIDAY
|
|
8:15a | Registration opens | Coffee, tea and snacks are provided |
All day and evening jamming thru midnight at the Cedar Forest Lodge | |
LECTURE/DEMONSTRATIONS | |
9:00-9:15a | WELCOME | Cody Engdahl, Master of Ceremonies |
9:15-10:15a | Charlie Walden | Midwestern Quadrilles, Jigs and 6/8’ers |
10:30-11:30a | Frank Lee | Frank’s Listening Party |
11:30-1:00p | LUNCH BREAK |
1:30-3:00P | Wax Cylinder Recording Demonstration | In the Nature Center with Martin Fisher |
WORKSHOPS | |
1:00-2:00p | Jenny Obert & Shad Cobb | Old Time Twin Fiddling |
2:10-3:10p | Frank Lee | Funky Frailing |
3:20-4:20p | Allie Lee | Back Up Guitar |
4:30-5:30p | Jumpin’ Jam | Charlie & Patt Plunket | Assembly Hall
Slow Jam | Mary Alice Bernal & Joe Sartino | Cedar Forest Lodge |
5:30-7:30p | DINNER BREAK |
ARTIST CONCERT | |
7:30-8:30p | Jenny Obert & Shad Cobb |
8:30-9:00p | The Freight Hoppers |
9:00p-12:00a | OPEN JAMMING | Cedar Forest Lodge |
SATURDAY
|
|
8:00-8:30a | BREAKFAST| Group Lodge (requires meal ticket) |
8:15a | Registration opens | Coffee, tea are provided |
All day and evening jamming thru midnight at the Cedar Forest Lodge | |
LECTURE/DEMONSTRATIONS | |
9:00-9:05a | WELCOME | Cody Engdahl, Emcee |
9:05-10:00a | Bobby Fulcher | Afro Banjo, Fiddle, and Folksong in Tennessee and Kentucky |
10:10-10:30a | 2020 NOTSBA Heritage Award | Buddy Ingram, recipient |
10:30-11:30a | Charlie Walden | The Fiddle Tunes of Bill Katon |
11:30-1:00p | LUNCH BREAK |
WORKSHOPS | |
1:00-2:00p | Jenny Obert & Shad Cobb | Backing Up The Fiddle In Mountain Banjo Style |
2:10-3:10p | David Bass | Round Peak Fiddle and Beyond |
3:20-4:20p | Susie Coleman | Old Time Singing Study |
4:30-5:30p | Jumpin’ Jam | The Freight Hoppers | Assembly Hall
Slow Jam | Mary Alice Bernal & Joe Sartino | Cedar Forest Lodge |
5:30-7:30p | DINNER BREAK |
ARTIST CONCERT | |
7:30-8:00p | Charlie Walden & Patt Plunket |
SQUARE DANCE | |
8:00-9:00p | BUW String Band (all our presenters) | Patt Plunket calling |
OPEN JAMMING | Cedar Forest Lodge | |
SUNDAY
|
|
8:30-9:30a | BRUNCH | Group Lodge (requires meal ticket) |
10:00a | Cabin checkout time |
CLICK HERE FOR PRINTABLE 2020 SCHEDULE